Is FOUR CHEESE PASTA SAUCE, FOUR CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • ricotta cheese
  • pasteurized whey
  • romano cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • +1 more

mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized part skim milk
ricotta cheese
pasteurized whey

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARROT FIBER, SOYBEAN OIL, FOUR CHEESE BLEND (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], RICOTTA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED WHEY, PASTEURIZED MILK, VINEGAR, SALT], MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE), CITRIC ACID, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check FOUR CHEESE PASTA SAUCE, FOUR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Dairy Free? FOUR CHEESE PASTA SAUCE, FOUR CHEESE | Spoonful