Is FOUR CHEESE PASTA SAUCE, FOUR CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • romano cheese
  • +3 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized part skim milk
mozzarella cheese
pasteurized whey

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARROT FIBER, SOYBEAN OIL, FOUR CHEESE BLEND (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], RICOTTA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED WHEY, PASTEURIZED MILK, VINEGAR, SALT], MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE), CITRIC ACID, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check FOUR CHEESE PASTA SAUCE, FOUR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Lactose Free? FOUR CHEESE PASTA SAUCE, FOUR CHEESE | Spoonful