Is FOUR CHEESE PASTA SAUCE, FOUR CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • organic white cheddar cheese
  • organic milk
  • organic romano cheese
  • organic cultured milk
  • organic asiago cheese
  • organic cultured part-skim milk
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • natural flavor

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic white cheddar cheese
organic milk
organic romano cheese

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES (ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID [ACIDIFIER]), ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC GARLIC, SEA SALT, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (ORGANIC CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC ASIAGO CHEESE (ORGANIC CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC ROMANO CHEESE (ORGANIC CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (ORGANIC MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), ORGANIC BASIL, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check FOUR CHEESE PASTA SAUCE, FOUR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNuttyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepTopping