Is FOUR CHEESE PASTA SAUCE, FOUR CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • organic white cheddar cheese
  • organic milk
  • organic romano cheese
  • organic cultured milk
  • organic asiago cheese
  • organic cultured part-skim milk
  • organic parmesan cheese

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic white cheddar cheese
organic milk
organic romano cheese

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES (ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID [ACIDIFIER]), ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC GARLIC, SEA SALT, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (ORGANIC CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC ASIAGO CHEESE (ORGANIC CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC ROMANO CHEESE (ORGANIC CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (ORGANIC MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), ORGANIC BASIL, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check FOUR CHEESE PASTA SAUCE, FOUR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNuttyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepTopping