Is FOUR CHEESE PASTA SAUCE, FOUR CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mozzarella cheese
- pasteurized part skim milk
- ricotta cheese
- pasteurized whey
- romano cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- parmesan cheese
- natural flavor
- +1 more
mozzarella cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARROT FIBER, SOYBEAN OIL, FOUR CHEESE BLEND (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], RICOTTA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED WHEY, PASTEURIZED MILK, VINEGAR, SALT], MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE), CITRIC ACID, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check FOUR CHEESE PASTA SAUCE, FOUR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FOUR CHEESE PASTA SAUCE, FOUR CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


