Is FOUR CHEESE TOMATO CREAM PASTA SAUCE, FOUR CHEESE TOMATO CREAM Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Cream, Diced Tomatoes (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Romano Cheese Cow's Milk (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sugar, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Olive Oil, Garlic, Provolone Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Granular And Asiago Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Parsley, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Gum Arabic, Sodium Phosphate, Enzymes, Natural Flavor, Water, Natural Flavor

Check FOUR CHEESE TOMATO CREAM PASTA SAUCE, FOUR CHEESE TOMATO CREAM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FOUR CHEESE TOMATO CREAM PASTA SAUCE, FOUR CHEESE TOMATO CREAM is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping