Is Four Escobars Spicy Barbecue Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANE SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SPICES, HOT SAUCE (PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, STARCH, SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE CONCENTRATE, (MOLASSES, VINEGAR, WATER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND), MOLASSES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, ONION POWER, GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR

Check Four Escobars Spicy Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Four Escobars Spicy Barbecue Sauce is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokySavoryTangy
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingTopping