Is Four Escobars Spicy Barbecue Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- natural and artificial flavor
- xanthan gum
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CANE SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SPICES, HOT SAUCE (PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, STARCH, SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE CONCENTRATE, (MOLASSES, VINEGAR, WATER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND), MOLASSES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, ONION POWER, GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR
Check Four Escobars Spicy Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Four Escobars Spicy Barbecue Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Four Escobars Spicy Barbecue Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


