Is Four J Rhode Island Red Pasta Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Filets, Tomato Paste, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Clam Juice (Clam Juice, Salt), Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Garlic, Onion, Celery, Oregano, Anchovy Paste (Anchovies, Salt, Olive Oil, Acetic Acid), Parsley, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Black Pepper, Celery Seed, Crushed Red Pepper, Celery Salt (Salt, Spice)

Check Four J Rhode Island Red Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Four J Rhode Island Red Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping