Is Four J Rhode Island Red Pasta Sauce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • soy sauce

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Filets, Tomato Paste, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Clam Juice (Clam Juice, Salt), Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Garlic, Onion, Celery, Oregano, Anchovy Paste (Anchovies, Salt, Olive Oil, Acetic Acid), Parsley, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Black Pepper, Celery Seed, Crushed Red Pepper, Celery Salt (Salt, Spice)

Check Four J Rhode Island Red Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Four J Rhode Island Red Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping