Is Four J Vegetable Bolognese Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Diced Tomato, Zucchini Squash, Eggplant, Onion, Bell Pepper, Carrots, White Wine, Celery, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Natural Flavor (Water, Inactive Dried Yeast, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid), Garlic, Wild Mushrooms, Sun Dried Tomatoes, Xanthan Gum, Dried Crimini Mushrooms, Black Pepper, Fennel Seed
Check Four J Vegetable Bolognese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Four J Vegetable Bolognese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
Four J Vegetable Bolognese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


