Is Four J Vegetable Bolognese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Diced Tomato, Zucchini Squash, Eggplant, Onion, Bell Pepper, Carrots, White Wine, Celery, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Natural Flavor (Water, Inactive Dried Yeast, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid), Garlic, Wild Mushrooms, Sun Dried Tomatoes, Xanthan Gum, Dried Crimini Mushrooms, Black Pepper, Fennel Seed
Check Four J Vegetable Bolognese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Four J Vegetable Bolognese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
Four J Vegetable Bolognese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


