Is Four Paws Anti-Itch Spray, Medicated Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • witch hazel
  • vitamin e acetate
  • allantoin

witch hazel

Dietitian note

Witch is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Benzethonium Chloride (0.2%), DL-Panthenol (0.05)%. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Lauryl Glucoside, Polysorbate 20, Apple Cider Vinegar, DMDM Hydantoin, Green Apple Flavor, Tetrasodium EDTA, Witch Hazel, Tea Tree Oil, Aloe Vera Gel, Allantoin, Vitamin E Acetate.

Check Four Paws Anti-Itch Spray, Medicated against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Four Paws Anti-Itch Spray, Medicated is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityAcidic
Texture
Smooth