Is Fourth & Heart Original Medium Heat, MCT Sprayable Ghee, 5 oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • clarified butter

clarified butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass Fed Ghee (Clarified Butter), Avocado Oil, Cold Pressed Grapeseed Oil, Sunflower Lecithin

Check Fourth & Heart Original Medium Heat, MCT Sprayable Ghee, 5 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fourth & Heart Original Medium Heat, MCT Sprayable Ghee, 5 oz. is available at 13 retailers

Whole FoodsAlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayVitacostHarris TeeterWegmansCentral MarketMeijerAmazon

About this product

Oil · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
OilyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishingTopping