Is Fourth & Heart Original Medium Heat, MCT Sprayable Ghee, 5 oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • grass fed ghee
  • clarified butter

grass fed ghee

Dietitian note

Ghee, or clarified butter, is made from dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass Fed Ghee (Clarified Butter), Avocado Oil, Cold Pressed Grapeseed Oil, Sunflower Lecithin

Check Fourth & Heart Original Medium Heat, MCT Sprayable Ghee, 5 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fourth & Heart Original Medium Heat, MCT Sprayable Ghee, 5 oz. is available at 13 retailers

Whole FoodsAlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayVitacostHarris TeeterWegmansCentral MarketMeijerAmazon

About this product

Oil · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
OilyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishingTopping