Is Fox's U-Bet Original Chocolate Flavor Syrup, 22 oz (Pack of, 12) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dry milk powder
- whey protein
dry milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup (Sugar During Passover), Water, Cocoa, Whey Protein, Dry Milk Powder, Xanthan Gum, Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Salt, Preserved With Potassium Sorbate
Check Fox's U-Bet Original Chocolate Flavor Syrup, 22 oz (Pack of, 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fox's U-Bet Original Chocolate Flavor Syrup, 22 oz (Pack of, 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fox's U-Bet Original Chocolate Flavor Syrup, 22 oz (Pack of, 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


