Is Fragata Marinated Pitted Green Olives with Sundried Tomato Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Olives, Sundried Tomato (8.5%) [Sundried Tomato, Salt, Sugar, Wine Vinegar, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)], Olive Oil (4.5%), Sea Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid)

Check Fragata Marinated Pitted Green Olives with Sundried Tomato against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fragata Marinated Pitted Green Olives with Sundried Tomato is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
OilyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSaladTopping