Is Francis Ford Coppola Diamond Collection Merlot Red Wine - 750 Ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork lo
pork lo
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Plum, Raspberries, Toasted Wood Taste: Cherries, Black Currant, Vanilla Bean Pair With: Roasted Chicken, Meatloaf, Pork Lo
Check Francis Ford Coppola Diamond Collection Merlot Red Wine - 750 Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Francis Ford Coppola Diamond Collection Merlot Red Wine - 750 Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Menage a Trois California Red Blend Red Wine Bottle - 750 Ml
Menage a Trois Silk California Red Wine, 750 ml Glass Bottle, 13.5% ABV
Josh Legacy Red Blend Wine, 750 mL
Robert Mondavi Private Selection Cabernet Sauvignon Red Wine, 750 ml Bottle, 13.5% ABV
Joel Gott 815 Cabernet Sauvignon California Red Wine, 750 ml Glass Bottle, 13.75% ABV
Where to buy
Francis Ford Coppola Diamond Collection Merlot Red Wine - 750 Ml is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


