Is Francisco International Sourdough Sliced Bread, 16 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • diglycerides
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Francisco International Sourdough Sliced Bread 16 oz is known for its soft texture and rich flavor, making it a popular choice for various recipes. It is not recommended to store this bread in the refrigerator as it may cause it to dry out quickly. Customers have praised the freshness of the bread and its suitability for sandwiches. With its delicious taste and versatile nature, Francisco International Sourdough Sliced Bread 16 oz is a reliable option for those seeking a high-quality bread product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Wheat Starch, Whole Wheat Flour, Mono- And Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Vinegar, Malted Barley, Acetic Acid, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Citric Acid

Check Francisco International Sourdough Sliced Bread, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Francisco International Sourdough Sliced Bread, 16 oz is available at 5 retailers

RalphsSafewayTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal Prep