Is Franco American Beef Gravy Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory beef-flavored gravy with a smooth, moderately thick consistency; commonly warmed and poured over mashed potatoes, meatloaf, roast beef, or biscuits. Reviewers frequently note its convenience, predictable flavor, and quick preparation, while some mention a preference for thicker texture or a more robust beef taste and occasional notes on seasoning.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef stock
- beef broth
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory beef-flavored gravy with a smooth, moderately thick consistency; commonly warmed and poured over mashed potatoes, meatloaf, roast beef, or biscuits. Reviewers frequently note its convenience, predictable flavor, and quick preparation, while some mention a preference for thicker texture or a more robust beef taste and occasional notes on seasoning.
Ingredients
Beef Broth (Water, Beef Stock), Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Canola Or Soybean Oil, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Caramel, Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Protein (Soy, Corn, Wheat), Flavour, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic
Check Franco American Beef Gravy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Franco American Beef Gravy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Where to buy
Franco American Beef Gravy is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


