Is Franco American Turkey Gravy Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Broth (Water, Turkey Stock), Enriched Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Turkey Fat, Salt, Yeast Extract, Seasoned Turkey, Chicken Flavour, Onion Powder, Spice, Caramel, Beta Carotene And Soy Protein Isolate

Check Franco American Turkey Gravy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Franco American Turkey Gravy is available at 2 retailers

Walmart CaGrocery Gateway

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal Prep