Is Frankencakes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, water, enriched flour (bleached wheat flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate or reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), tallow, high fructose corn syrup, palm oil, corn syrup, contains 2% or less: modified food starch, corn starch, soybean oil, egg, whey, mono and diglycerides, egg white, nonfat dry milk, inulin, calcium carbonate, salt, defatted soy flour, calcium sulfate, natural and artificial flavors, sodium acid pyrophosphate, hydrogenated tallow, baking soda, sorbic acid and potassium sorbate (to retain freshness), dextrose, cottonseed oil, glycerin, agar, titanium dioxide (color), guar gum, cellulose gum, monocalcium phosphate, polysorbate 60, soy lecithin, locust bean gum, sunflower oil, disodium phosphate, fumaric acid, enzymes, soy protein isolate, calcium caseinate, sodium caseinate, yellow 5, green 3, yellow 6, 529642 contains egg, milk, soy, wheat contains bioengineered food ingredients

Check Frankencakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking