Is Frankford Belgian Chocolate Salted Caramel Hot Chocolate Bomb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • gelatin
  • whole milk powder
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Marshmallows (sugar, Glucose Syrup. Dextrose, Gelatin, Corn Starch, Artificial Flavor), Cocoa Mass, Caramel Flavor. Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin, Pgpr), Vanillin, Salt. Contains: Milk, Soy. Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Peanuts, Almonds, Hazelnuts, Walnuts And Wheat.

Check Frankford Belgian Chocolate Salted Caramel Hot Chocolate Bomb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Frankford Belgian Chocolate Salted Caramel Hot Chocolate Bomb is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Beverage · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking