Is Frankford Gummy Krabby Patties - SpongeBob Squarepants Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar agar
- gelatin
agar agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Sorbitol, Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Agar Agar, Artificial Flavor, Mineral Oil, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Artificial Colors (Fd&c Yellow 6, Blue 1, Yellow 5, Red 40)
Check Frankford Gummy Krabby Patties - SpongeBob Squarepants against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frankford Gummy Krabby Patties - SpongeBob Squarepants in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SpongeBob SquarePants Popsicle - Fruit Punch
Yoplait Go-Gurt Nickelodeon SpongeBob SquarePants Strawberry and Berry Low Fat Kids' Yogurt Tubes - 8pk/2oz Tubes
Yoplait Go-Gurt Nickelodeon SpongeBob SquarePants Strawberry and Cotton Candy Low Fat Kids' Yogurt Tubes - 16pk/2oz Tubes
Frankford Candy & Chocolate Company Sponge Bob Squarepants Gummy Krabby Patties
Kellogg's SpongeBob SquarePants Kelpo
Where to buy
Frankford Gummy Krabby Patties - SpongeBob Squarepants is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


