Is Franklin Farms Chikn Seitan - 8 OZ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Textured Wheat Protein (Wheat Gluten, Wheat Flour, Phosphate, Natural Mixed Tocopherols), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Carrot Powder, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Spices and Garlic Powder.

Check Franklin Farms Chikn Seitan - 8 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Franklin Farms Chikn Seitan - 8 OZ is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsSafeway

About this product

Unknown · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking