Is Frankly Fresh Chicken Breast Burrito Bowl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • grade a pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • monterey jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly seasoned flavors with a primarily tender, slightly fibrous protein component and soft, mixed textures. Commonly used as a quick, reheatable meal for workday lunches or easy dinners; reviewers cite consistent portioning and convenience while noting occasional uneven heating and occasional dry patches in the protein, and simple preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Boneless Skinless (marinated In 12% Solution Of Water And Kosher Salt, Brown Rice, White Rice, Black Beans, Fire Roasted Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride And Citric Acid), Tomatoes, Monterey Jack Cheese (grade A Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes And Cultures), Tomatillos, Anaheim Chile Peppers, Corn, Onions, Cheddar Cheese (grade A Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, And Annatto Color), Green Onions, Roasted Jalapeno Peppers, Cilantro, Garlic, Salt, Spices, Cornstarch, Chili Powder, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, New Mexico Chili Pepper, Yeast Extract (yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil [anti Dusting Agent]), Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Garlic And Onion Powder, Red Pepper Chili Flakes, Lactic Acid. Contains Milk.

Check Frankly Fresh Chicken Breast Burrito Bowl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
GooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSnacking