Is Frankly Fresh Foods Frankly Fresh Dip, 12 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • grade a pasteurized milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • cream
  • grade a cultured milk
  • sour cream
  • cheddar cheese

grade a pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream (Grade A Cultured Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk Powder, Gelatin), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Mustard, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Fructose, Salt, Spices And Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor), Spinach, Water Chestnuts, Cheddar Cheese (Grade A Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, And Annatto Color), Onions, Modified Starch, Salt, Sugar, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Sugar, Onions, Anchovies, Salt, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract), Garlic Powder, Black Pepper

Check Frankly Fresh Foods Frankly Fresh Dip, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Frankly Fresh Foods Frankly Fresh Dip, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping