Is Frank's Orginal Recipe Pimento Cheese, Original Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, COLOR ADDED), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, WATER DISTILLED AND CIDER VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MUSTARD SEED, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), PEPPER (ROASTED RED PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID) AND RED ONION.

Check Frank's Orginal Recipe Pimento Cheese, Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping