Is Frank's Red Hot Buffalo Wing Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter type flavour

natural butter type flavour

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wing Sauce is a classic condiment that has been enjoyed since its creation in 1964. It was originally used in the making of the hot and spicy original Buffalo Wings, which were also introduced in the same year in Buffalo, NY. This ready-to-use sauce offers a convenient option for those who crave the authentic flavor of Buffalo Wings. While there is no specific information available about what people say about the product, its longstanding history and use in the original Buffalo Wings suggest that it is well-regarded among fans of spicy and flavorful food.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VINEGAR, AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, SALT, WATER, CANOLA OIL, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE, NATURAL BUTTER TYPE FLAVOUR AND GARLIC POWDER.

Check Frank's Red Hot Buffalo Wing Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Frank's Red Hot Buffalo Wing Sauce is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyTangyVinegarySavory
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGrillingMeal Prep