Is Frank's Red Hot Buffalo Wings Sauce Hot Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter type flavour

natural butter type flavour

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VINEGAR, AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, SALT, WATER, CANOLA OIL, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOUR, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL BUTTER TYPE FLAVOUR AND GARLIC POWDER.

Check Frank's Red Hot Buffalo Wings Sauce Hot against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Frank's Red Hot Buffalo Wings Sauce Hot is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsGrocery Gateway

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyTangySavorySalty
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGrillingMeal Prep