Is Frank's Red Hot Thick Sauce Garlic Parmesan Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • parmesan cheese

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vinegar, Soybean oil, Water, Sugars (sugar, corn maltodextrin), Egg yolk, Salt, Modified corn starch, Parmesan cheese, Garlic powder, Spices and herbs (mustard), Natural flavour, Modified milk ingredients, Xanthan gum, Sodium benzoate, Calcium disodium EDTA.

Check Frank's Red Hot Thick Sauce Garlic Parmesan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavory
Texture
ThickCreamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishing