Is Frank's RedHot Hot Buffalo Wings Sauce, 12 fl oz, Hot Wing Sauce Vegan?

Description
Frank's RedHot Hot Buffalo Wings Sauce is a 12 fl oz hot wing sauce that boasts the secret ingredient used in Buffalo wings. This spicy sauce is ready-to-use and perfect for creating hot and spicy restaurant-style wings. It is also certified kosher, making it suitable for various dietary preferences. Additionally, the sauce can be used to prepare a delicious buffalo chicken dip. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, these details highlight the sauce's authentic flavor and versatility. Overall, Frank's RedHot Hot Buffalo Wings Sauce offers a convenient and flavorful option for those craving the classic taste of Buffalo wings.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural butter type flavor
- natural flavor
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Frank's RedHot Hot Buffalo Wings Sauce is a 12 fl oz hot wing sauce that boasts the secret ingredient used in Buffalo wings. This spicy sauce is ready-to-use and perfect for creating hot and spicy restaurant-style wings. It is also certified kosher, making it suitable for various dietary preferences. Additionally, the sauce can be used to prepare a delicious buffalo chicken dip. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, these details highlight the sauce's authentic flavor and versatility. Overall, Frank's RedHot Hot Buffalo Wings Sauce offers a convenient and flavorful option for those craving the classic taste of Buffalo wings.
Ingredients
Distilled Vinegar, Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Salt, Water, Canola Oil, Paprika, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Natural Butter Type Flavor And Garlic Powder Distilled Vinegar, Natural Butter Type Flavor And Garlic Powder
Check Frank's RedHot Hot Buffalo Wings Sauce, 12 fl oz, Hot Wing Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frank's RedHot Hot Buffalo Wings Sauce, 12 fl oz, Hot Wing Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Frank's RedHot Hot Buffalo Wings Sauce, 12 fl oz, Hot Wing Sauce is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


