Is Frank's RedHot, Hot Sauce, Buffalo Wings Sauce, 680ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavour

natural butter flavour

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, moderately spicy buffalo-style sauce with a smooth, pourable texture that coats wings evenly. Commonly used as a wing glaze, dipping sauce, or ingredient in marinades, sandwiches, and recipes. Reviewers note consistent flavor and heat, handy large bottle size, good value, though some find it thinner than expected for home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vinegar, Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Salt, Water, Canola Oil, Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Natural Butter Flavour And Garlic Powder

Check Frank's RedHot, Hot Sauce, Buffalo Wings Sauce, 680ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Frank's RedHot, Hot Sauce, Buffalo Wings Sauce, 680ml is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyVinegary
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingGrillingMeal Prep