Is Frank's RedHot, Hot Sauce, Buffalo Wings Sauce, 680ml Vegan?

Description
Tangy, moderately spicy buffalo-style sauce with a smooth, pourable texture that coats wings evenly. Commonly used as a wing glaze, dipping sauce, or ingredient in marinades, sandwiches, and recipes. Reviewers note consistent flavor and heat, handy large bottle size, good value, though some find it thinner than expected for home.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural butter flavour
- xanthan gum
natural butter flavour
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from animals, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain dairy - if the label is unclear, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy, moderately spicy buffalo-style sauce with a smooth, pourable texture that coats wings evenly. Commonly used as a wing glaze, dipping sauce, or ingredient in marinades, sandwiches, and recipes. Reviewers note consistent flavor and heat, handy large bottle size, good value, though some find it thinner than expected for home.
Ingredients
Vinegar, Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Salt, Water, Canola Oil, Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Natural Butter Flavour And Garlic Powder
Check Frank's RedHot, Hot Sauce, Buffalo Wings Sauce, 680ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frank's RedHot, Hot Sauce, Buffalo Wings Sauce, 680ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Frank's RedHot, Hot Sauce, Buffalo Wings Sauce, 680ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


