Is Franks Redhot Sauce Thick Buffalo N Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • cultured buttermilk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

sour cream
skim milk
cream

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Thick, creamy buffalo ranch sauce with tangy heat and smooth texture that clings to foods. Commonly used as a wing coating, dip, sandwich spread, salad drizzle, or pizza topper. Reviewers note balanced ranch heat, strong clingability, versatile use; some mention ranch-forward flavor and varying spice intensity across serving occasions regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Franks Red Hot Sauce (Aged Red Cayenne Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Garlic Powder), Distilled Vinegar, Cultured Buttermilk (Skim Milk, Cream, Salt, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Egg Yolks, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Spices (Including Paprika), Garlic, Onion, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Lactic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Sodium Benzoate (To Protect Quality), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality), Natural Flavor

Check Franks Redhot Sauce Thick Buffalo N Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Franks Redhot Sauce Thick Buffalo N Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMeijerSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSaladGarnishing
Lactose Free? Franks Redhot Sauce Thick Buffalo N Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful