Is Franks RedHot Seasoning Blend Buffalo Ranch - 4.75 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Spicy, tangy buffalo-ranch seasoning delivers bold savory heat with a fine, shaker-friendly powder texture. Commonly used to coat wings, fries, popcorn and roasted vegetables or as a snack sprinkle and rub. Reviewers cite versatile flavor and convenience but note occasional clumping, uneven distribution and varying perceived intensity and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Cayenne Pepper Sauce Powder (Corn Maltodextrin, Cayenne Red Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavor, Garlic), Garlic Onion, Spices (Including Paprika And Red Pepper), Tomato Powder, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Silicon Dioxide (To Make Free Flowing), Cultured Whey (Milk), Natural Flavor And Vinegar Solids Buttermilk Powder, Natural Flavor And Vinegar Solids

Check Franks RedHot Seasoning Blend Buffalo Ranch - 4.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Franks RedHot Seasoning Blend Buffalo Ranch - 4.75 Oz is available at 19 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleWegmansMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryVinegary
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingDippingMeal Prep