Is Franks RedHot Seasoning Blend Original - 4.12 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Frank's RedHot seasoning blend original is a 4.12 oz hot sauce made with seasonings. It can be used on burgers, chicken, pizza, popcorn, and more. People say it's good for adding spice to mayo, salmon, and everything else, and that it's a must if you like spices. People really like this seasoning as it adds spice to everything. Some people mention that it's not as flavorful as other Frank's RedHot products.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Frank's RedHot seasoning blend original is a 4.12 oz hot sauce made with seasonings. It can be used on burgers, chicken, pizza, popcorn, and more. People say it's good for adding spice to mayo, salmon, and everything else, and that it's a must if you like spices. People really like this seasoning as it adds spice to everything. Some people mention that it's not as flavorful as other Frank's RedHot products.
Ingredients
Cayenne Pepper Sauce Powder (Corn Maltodextrin, Cayenne Red Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavor, Garlic), Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Spices (Including Paprika), Garlic, Sugar, Tricalcium Phosphate (To Make Free Flowing), Silicon Dioxide (To Make Free Flowing), Extractives Of Paprika Cayenne Pepper Sauce Powder (Corn Maltodextrin, Cayenne Red Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavor, Garlic), Extractives Of Paprika
Check Franks RedHot Seasoning Blend Original - 4.12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Franks RedHot Seasoning Blend Original - 4.12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Franks RedHot Seasoning Blend Original - 4.12 Oz is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


