Is FRANZ, COOKIES, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BLEACHED, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, BLACK COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), PEANUTS PALM OIL, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED RAPESEED, COTTON SEED AND SOYBEAN OILS, SALT), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, EGGS, SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINIUM SULFATE, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MILK.
Check FRANZ, COOKIES, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRANZ, COOKIES, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


