Is FRANZ, CRISP BAKED COOKIES, ICED PUMPKIN SNAPS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL, PUMPKIN, COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, POWDERED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, NATURAL FLAVOR), MOLASSES, WATER, CINNAMON, PUMPKIN FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, GYCERINE, ETHYL ALCOHOL), GINGER, SALT, NUTMEG, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA, EGGS, TRACE AMOUNTS OF ALMONDS AND COCONUT

Check FRANZ, CRISP BAKED COOKIES, ICED PUMPKIN SNAPS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicyNutty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Snacking