Is Franz Original English Muffins Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium propionate
  • calcium sulfate
  • riboflavin

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, bready flavor with a yeasty note; interior offers soft chew and characteristic nooks and crannies that toast to a crisp exterior. Commonly used for toasting, butter and preserves, and breakfast sandwiches. Customer reviews note consistent size and easy splitting, praising toasting performance while occasionally mentioning variable freshness or packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Cornmeal, Sugar, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Vegetable Oil (canola And/or Soy), Yeast Nutrients (ammonium Sulfate), Dough Conditioner (ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate (mold Inhibitors), Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes. Contains: Wheat.

Check Franz Original English Muffins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Franz Original English Muffins is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
DenseSoftChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking