Is Fratelli Beretta Salchichon, Jamon Serrano and Chorizo, 6 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- chorizo - pork
- jamon serrano - pork
- salchichon - pork
- dextrose
chorizo - pork
Dietitian noteChorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork, a mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SALCHICHON - PORK, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC, SODIUM NITRITE, JAMON SERRANO - PORK, SEA SALT, CHORIZO - PORK, SALT, PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE
Check Fratelli Beretta Salchichon, Jamon Serrano and Chorizo, 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fratelli Beretta Salchichon, Jamon Serrano and Chorizo, 6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Siete Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Hint of Serrano Sea Salt And Vinegar
Fratelli Beretta Natural Reduced Sodium Milano Salami - 3 Oz
Fratelli Beretta Reduced Sodium Natural Soppressata - 3 Oz
JAMON SERRANO DRY-CURED SPANISH HAM WRAPPED MANCHEGO CHEESE PANINO, JAMON SERRANO
TESCO Finest Jamon Serrano Gran Reserva Ham 75g
About this product
Meat · Slice


