Is FRATELLI MANTOVA GRAND' AROMA GARLIC FLAVORED EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL SPRAY, 8 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • garlic natural flavor

garlic natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fratelli Mantova Grand Aroma Garlic Flavored Extra Virgin Olive Oil Spray 8 oz is an all-natural, non-stick cooking spray made in Italy. It is known for its great balance of garlic and extra virgin olive oil flavor. This product does not contain artificial ingredients, preservatives, or anti-foaming agents. It is made from natural Italian olives and is pressed and bottled in Italy. Fratelli Mantova is the first company to develop flavored oils, and their naturally flavored olive oils have been their specialty for 30 years. People love the taste, convenience, and flavor it adds to dishes. They are also pleasantly surprised by the aromatic and flavorful qualities of this olive oil spray.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Natural Flavor

Check FRATELLI MANTOVA GRAND' AROMA GARLIC FLAVORED EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL SPRAY, 8 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

FRATELLI MANTOVA GRAND' AROMA GARLIC FLAVORED EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL SPRAY, 8 OZ is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketMeijerAmazon

About this product

Oil · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingTopping