Is Fray Bentos Chicken Curry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chicken (20%), Tomatoes, Carrots, Onions, Potatoes, Skimmed Milk Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Lime Juice, Cornflour, Mixed Spices, Salt, Herbs, Stabiliser (Polyphosphates), Coriander

Check Fray Bentos Chicken Curry against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fray Bentos Chicken Curry is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Frozen Meal · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go