Is Fray Bentos Meatballs In Tomato Sauce 380G Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory chicken meatballs in rich tomato sauce offer a tender, slightly firm texture and mild seasoning; the sauce is tangy with subtle sweetness. Commonly heated and served with rice, pasta, mashed potato or crusty bread. Reviews cite portioning, convenient can size, and reliable home-style flavor with occasional sauce consistency variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chicken Meatball (34%) (Chicken, Water, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Chicken Fat, Onion Purée, Salt, Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Spices), Tomato Paste, Sugar, Maize Starch, Yeast Extract (contains Barley ), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)

Check Fray Bentos Meatballs In Tomato Sauce 380G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fray Bentos Meatballs In Tomato Sauce 380G is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaBritish Corner ShopIceland

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
SavoryAcidicUmami
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish