Is FRAY BENTOS Chicken & Mushroom Pie 425g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chicken (18%), Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Mushrooms (5%), Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ), Cornflour, Salt, Potato Starch, Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken Extract, Chicken Fat, Salt), Mushroom Stock (Mushroom Concentrate, Glucose Syrup, Mushroom Extract Powder, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Onion Powder, Water, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Ground Bay Leaf), Onion Powder, White Pepper, Garlic Powder, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)

Check FRAY BENTOS Chicken & Mushroom Pie 425g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep