Is Fray Bentos Vegan Bolognese Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Tomatoes (62%), Carrots, Beef Style Mince (6%) (Water, Wheat Gluten, Soya Protein, Coconut Oil, Wheat Fibre, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Dried Yeast, Barley Malt Extract, Spices, Sugar, Thickener [Methyl Cellulose], Preservative [Potassium Sorbate], Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder), Onions, Modified Maize Starch, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Garlic Purée, Salt, Oregano, Basil, Black Pepper
Check Fray Bentos Vegan Bolognese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fray Bentos Vegan Bolognese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Bear Naked Fit Granola Cereal Vegan Vanilla Almond - 12 Oz
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Where to buy
Fray Bentos Vegan Bolognese is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


