Is Freak Flag Organics Mild Kickin' Kale Cheddar Mac & Freak, Mild Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • macaroni durum wheat semolina
  • wheat flour

macaroni durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MACARONI* DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA*), CHEESE SAUCE MIX* (WHEAT FLOUR*, BUTTERMILK*, NON-FAT DRY MILK*, NATURAL FLAVORS *, CORN STARCH*, SALT, KALE*, SPICES*, CHEDDAR CHEESE* [PASTEURIZED MILK*, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], ANNATTO EXTRACT* FOR COLOR, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SILICON DIOXIDE TO REDUCE CAKING, SUNFLOWER OIL*, NATURAL SODIUM PHOSPHATE).

Check Freak Flag Organics Mild Kickin' Kale Cheddar Mac & Freak, Mild against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go