Is Freaks Of Nature Dairy & Gluten Free Lemon Mousse 2X70g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • lactic acid esters of mono

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Milk (Coconut Extract, Water), Water, Sugar, Mousse Blend (Glucose Syrup, Rice Starch, Potato Starch, Emulsifier (Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides), Gelling Agent (Agar), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)), Lemon Juice, Citrus Fibre, Thickener (Pectin), Lemon Oil, Colour (Carrot Concentrate), Potassium Sorbate)

Check Freaks Of Nature Dairy & Gluten Free Lemon Mousse 2X70g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Freaks Of Nature Dairy & Gluten Free Lemon Mousse 2X70g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
CreamyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping