Is Frederick's By Meiher Cheddar & Jalapeno Smoked Sausage Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin c, calcium, iron, pork, water, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, annatto), seasoning (salt, corn syrup solids, dextrose, pork stock, sodium carbonate, cherry juice solids, spices, natural flavors, sugar), beef, jalapeno peppers, vinegar, celery baste aid (celery juice solids, sea salt). Contains milk.

Check Frederick's By Meiher Cheddar & Jalapeno Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicySmokySalty
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking