Is Frederick's By Meiher Cheddar & Jalapeno Smoked Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork stock
  • pork
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin c, calcium, iron, pork, water, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, annatto), seasoning (salt, corn syrup solids, dextrose, pork stock, sodium carbonate, cherry juice solids, spices, natural flavors, sugar), beef, jalapeno peppers, vinegar, celery baste aid (celery juice solids, sea salt). Contains milk.

Check Frederick's By Meiher Cheddar & Jalapeno Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicySmokySalty
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking